SZ Emulwax 2 lb. Emulsifying Wax for DIY Soap, Lotion, Creme, Body Butter and Skin

Amazon.com Price: $21.98 (as of 18/10/2021 13:48 PST- Details)

-INCI name: Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate-60. Recommended use levels between 3% and 6 % by weight.
Emulsifying Wax is cosmetic ingredient that holds water and oil together to prolong life of your homemade soaps, lotions, body butters. Widely used in making cosmetics such as any skin and hair care products.
Can contribute to the emollient feel of your products. Aids in moisturizing properties of your final DIY cosmetic creations. Oil phase thickener and solidifier/opacifier. Can be used with other ingredients such as cetyl, cetearyl, stearyl alcohols or vegetable waxes (candelilla, carnauba, jojoba, sunflower) to achieve different textures and attributes of your formulas.

Description

EmulWax SZ is a cosmetic grade emulsifying ingredient that may be suitable to be used in skin, hair and lip care. Wax is white to off white in color; the shape is pastilles or flakes (form does no longer impact product performance and composition); low in odor. Using this wax lets in such contrary materials like water and oil to be blend together into uniform and lasting products; It’s appropriate for oil-in-water or water-in-oil systems with Really useful use levels between 3% and 6 % (if you are making 1 lb of crème/lotion use 0.5 to 1 oz of this wax). The more EmulWax SZ you put the thicker your product will get. EmulWax SZ can produce thick emulsions without an addition of some other waxes or fatty alcohols. On the other hand, it may be utilized in a combination with other emulsifiers or emulsion stabilizers (cetyl, stearyl alcohols, beeswax, candelilla, carnauba waxes). This wax is non ionic and, thus, is compatible with many cosmetic ingredients. It’s oil soluble and must be melted prior adding to the formulations (can also be melted along side your oils/butters). The wax is appropriate for a broad range of private care applications. As well as, it will probably add an emollient feel in your products. Really useful to be used in making: Crèmes, Lotions; Candles, Soaps; Lip care; Skin care; Hair care.

-INCI name: Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate-60. Really useful use levels between 3% and 6 % by weight.
Emulsifying Wax is cosmetic ingredient that holds water and oil together to prolong lifetime of your homemade soaps, lotions, body butters. Widely utilized in making cosmetics such as any skin and hair care products.
Can give a contribution to the emollient feel of your products. Aids in moisturizing properties of your final DIY cosmetic creations. Oil phase thickener and solidifier/opacifier. Can be utilized with other ingredients such as cetyl, cetearyl, stearyl alcohols or vegetable waxes (candelilla, carnauba, jojoba, sunflower) to succeed in different textures and attributes of your formulas.
To include into your DIY cosmetics products: combine along side your other oils, butters and waxes and heat up at the same time as stirring until the whole lot is melted and uniform. Melting temperature of this wax is 120ºF-126ºF (48º-52ºC). Follow your recipe after that.
Product is available in convenient resealable rise up pouch with zip lock. Wax is plant derived ingredient and suitable for green and vegan formulations.

Beauty | Fashion | Fitness | Health | Covid Protection

Beauty 4 You Store

Additional information

Package Dimensions

Item Weight

Manufacturer

Is Discontinued By Manufacturer
Brand

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SZ Emulwax 2 lb. Emulsifying Wax for DIY Soap, Lotion, Creme, Body Butter and Skin”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *